Voters went the polls in Northwest Territories on November 14th, 2023.
We are keeping track of all the women and gender diverse candidates who put their name on the ballot. The goal is to provide a simple and accessible resource for Canadians, journalists, and political parties.
This spreadsheet uses publicly available information to track women and gender diverse candidates who put their name on the ballot in the upcoming 2023 Northwest Territory Election. It will be regularly updated by Equal Voice, please report errors or omissions to [email protected] . Please credit “Equal Voice” if using this data.
Confirmed candidates who do not identify as a woman or non-binary
Election 2023 | Candidates |
---|---|
Total # of Candidates | 56 |
Total # of women or gender diverse candidates | 23 |
Percentage of women or gender diverse candidates | 41.1% |
Number of Men and Women Elected to the Legislative Assembly of Northwest Territories
Election Year | 2003 | 2007 | 2012 | 2015 | 2019 | 2023 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Seats | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
# Men | 17 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 10 | 11 |
# Women |
2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 8 |
Northwest Territory Election Tracking Sheet:
Confirmed women or non binary candidates are identified by name
Blank spaces identify no candidate
Circle’s represent a confirmed male candidate
Names highlighted identify elected women
Territorial Riding | Incumbent | New Candidate | New Candidate | New Candidate | New Candidate | New Candidate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Deh Cho | O | Sheryl Yakeleya | O | O | ||
Frame Lake | Deanna Cornfield | O | O | O | O | |
Great Slave | Katrina Nokleby | Kate Reid | Stacie Arden Smith | O | ||
Hay River North | O | O | O | O | ||
Hay River South | O | O | O | |||
Inuvik Boot Lake | Diane Archie | Sallie Ross | O | |||
Inuvik Twin Lakes | Lesa Semmler | Lenora McLeod | ||||
Kam Lake | Caitlin Cleveland | |||||
Mackenzie Delta | O | O | O | |||
Monfwi | Jane Armstrong | |||||
Nahendeh | O | Mavis Cli-Michaud | Sharon Allen | Hillary Deneron | O | O |
Nunakput | Lucy Kuptana | O | ||||
Range Lake | Nicole Sok | O | O | |||
Sahtu | Paulie Chinna | Delphine Pierrot | O | |||
Thebacha | Frieda Martselos | Connie Benwell | O | |||
Tu Nedhé-Wiilideh | O | Nadine Delorme | ||||
Yellowknife Centre | O | O | O | |||
Yellowknife North | Shauna Morgan | O | O | |||
Yellowknife South | Caroline Wawzonek |
Elected women as of Wednesday, November 15th, 2023. We also included the candidate’s website or campaign platform if the information was available.
Please credit “Equal Voice” if using this data.